Making the
world a
safer place

Privacy & Cookie Policy

 

CQR Consulting Pty Ltd (AU) Privacy & Cookies Policy

This policy describes the manner that CQR manages any personal information that it collects, uses and discloses about those with whom we who we do business and how to contact us if you have any queries. This policy is a public document and will be made available on request.

Scope

CQR is subject to the Privacy Act, including the National Privacy Principles. This Policy has been prepared to comply with that Act and those Principles.

This Policy covers all personal information that is collected or maintained by CQR. Personal information is defined in this context as “information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion”.

This Policy does not apply to any information or records that are related to any current or former employment relationship(s).

Information Collected

The kind of personal information that we collect can be of any of the following types:

  • Information about individuals who have used our services;
  • Information about individuals who we have contacted in the past for the purposes of seeking business;
  • Information about individuals working for, or associated with, any partner or supplier organisations; or
  • Information about individuals who seek employment with CQR;.

This personal information is collected in a variety of ways, including by mail, telephone, email, Internet and intranet access, personal contact, and through business activities and events.

At or before the time of collecting your personal information, CQR will take reasonable steps to make you aware:

  • that we are collecting personal information about you;
  • of the purposes for which personal information about you is being collected;
  • of the organisations to which personal information about you is usually disclosed;
  • of what happens if you do not provide the required personal information; and
  • of how to access personal information about yourself.

CQR uses personal information to market, promote and deliver information security services and services to organisations. If you do not want personal information about you to be used as a basis for further contact with you, then we will respect your wishes.

Cookies

Cookies help us identify your device, performance of typical actions on this website or when you are logged in to specific secure zones. We use strictly necessary and functional cookies to enable you to move around the site and to provide basic features. Tracking and performance cookies are used to provide a better overall user experience. Below are the type of cookies present on our website:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies
    Some cookies are strictly necessary in enabling you to move around this website and use its most basic features. Without these cookies, for example, you would not be able to login to secure zones or keep track of your online shopping cart.
    These cookies can’t be disabled.
  2. Tracking and other optional cookies
    We use performance and tracking cookies internally to enable us to provide you with a better user experience. Information supplied by these cookies helps us understand how our visitors behave on this website, track unique visitors or time spent on the site, and on different web pages so that we can improve how we present content to you.

CQR Business Partners

If you are a contact person for one of our business partners, personal information about you may be used by us to administer and develop CQR’s business relationships with the organisation you represent.

CQR Supplier

If you are a contact person for one of our suppliers, personal information about you may be used by CQR in its dealings with the supplier you represent.

Protection of Personal Information

CQR takes reasonable steps to protect all personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Access to your information within our organisation is restricted to authorised employees and based on a business need.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

To obtain access to your personal information that we hold, please contact us at the contact details below. If this information is not accurate or complete, you may ask us to amend it.

Contact Details

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or if you would like more information, please contact our privacy officer.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way that we have dealt with your personal information, please contact us using the contact details above. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:

Website: www.privacy.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992

 

CQR Consulting Ltd (UK) Privacy & Cookies Policy

CQR Consulting Ltd and CQR Inc (the “Company”) is an Independent Information Security business, this policy describes the manner that CQR manages any personal information that it collects, uses and discloses about those with whom we do business and how to contact us if you have any queries. This policy is a public document and will be made available on request.

Protecting consumer privacy is important the company. The Company (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Company”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) complies with the UK data protection act and further the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the processing of personal data (“PII”). CQR Inc has certified that it adheres to all applicable provisions of the Privacy Shield Framework, including the Privacy Principles, the Supplemental Principles and Annex 1 of the Framework. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view CQR Inc’s certification please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.

This privacy policy outlines our general policy and practices for implementing the Principles, including the types of information we gather, how we use it and the notice and choice affected individuals have regarding our use of and their ability to correct that information. This privacy policy applies to all personal information received by the Company whether electronic, paper or verbal format.

Definitions

“Personal Information” or “Information” means information that (1) is held within the confines of CQR’s systems within the EU and US locations or is transferred from the EU or Switzerland to the United States; (2) is recorded in any form; (3) is about, or pertains to a specific individual; and (4) can be linked to that individual.

“Sensitive Personal Information” means personal information that reveals race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or that concerns an individual’s health.

Information Collected

The kind of personal information that we collect can be of any of the following types:

  • Information about individuals who have used our services;
  • Information about individuals who we have contacted in the past for the purposes of seeking business;
  • Information about individuals working for, or associated with, any partner or supplier organisations; or
  • information about individuals who seek employment or have held employment with CQR;

This personal information is collected in a variety of ways, including by mail, telephone, email, Internet and intranet access, personal contact, and through business activities and events. Access to your information within our organisation is restricted to authorised employees and based on business needs.

Personal information collected by CQR for the purpose of employment is used solely for this and no other reason. Your information may be shared with third party services for the purpose of employment applications and where successful, payment of salary, pensions and expenses, no further use is required or permitted.

Personal information collected by CQR for the purpose of commercial activities are used solely for this purpose, information is used to manage relationships and activities as requested by you. CQR do not need or require personal information for any other use.

Please be aware that CQR is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and UK Data Protection Authorities. In addition, CQR may, at times be requested disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Cookies

Cookies help us identify your device, performance of typical actions on this website or when you are logged in to specific secure zones. We use strictly necessary and functional cookies to enable you to move around the site and to provide basic features. Tracking and performance cookies are used to provide a better overall user experience. To read more and/or disable cookies please see Managing Cookies.

Data Integrity

The Company shall only process Personal Information in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or authorized by the individual. To the extent necessary for those purposes, The Company shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended use.

Accessing, Opting Out or Updating Your Personal Data

If at any time you wish to access, update or delete the information CQR hold about you please contact us on the information provided later in this document (Contact Information). CQR will accommodate all such requests, processing such requests as quickly as possible and at no cost to you.

Limitations of Use

As prescribed above, CQR use your personal information for the purposes of employment or commercial engagements only. If you have any request to limit such uses, you should contact us on the information provided below (Contact Information). CQR will ensure all such requests are facilitated and processed as quickly as possible, again, at no cost you.

Onward Transfers

CQR are responsible for the processing of any personal data it receives or holds about you, and any subsequent transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. We comply with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

Security

The Company shall take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. The Company has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. While all efforts are made, the Company cannot guarantee the security of Information on or transmitted via the Internet.

Enforcement

The Company uses a self-assessment approach to assure compliance with this privacy policy and periodically verifies that the policy is accurate, comprehensive for the information intended to be covered, prominently displayed, completely implemented and accessible and in conformity with the Principles. We encourage interested persons to raise any concerns using the contact information provided below and we will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of Personal Information in accordance with the Principles.

CQR has further committed to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints.  If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact the EU DPAs for more information or to file a complaint.  The services of EU DPAs are provided at no cost to you

Under certain circumstances, described fully on the Privacy Shield website (Click Here), you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

Amendments

This privacy policy maybe amended from time to time consistent with the requirements of the relevant Data Protection Authority and EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. We will post any revised policy on this website. The Company is committed to following the Privacy Principles for all Personal Information within the scope of the Privacy Shield Framework.

Contact Information

Questions, comments or complaints regarding the Company’s Privacy Shield Policy or data collection and processing practices should be sent to or contact made via the details provided below:

CQR Consulting Ltd
Attn: Legal Department
Home Park, Grove Road, Bladon, Oxfordshire OX20 1FX
Phone:- +44 1993 812 835

CQR Inc (US) Privacy & Cookies Policy

CQR Consulting Ltd and CQR Inc (the “Company”) is an Independent Information Security business, this policy describes the manner that CQR manages any personal information that it collects, uses and discloses about those with whom we do business and how to contact us if you have any queries. This policy is a public document and will be made available on request.

Protecting consumer privacy is important the company. The Company (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Company”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) complies with the UK data protection act and further the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the processing of personal data (“PII”). CQR Inc has certified that it adheres to all applicable provisions of the Privacy Shield Framework, including the Privacy Principles, the Supplemental Principles and Annex 1 of the Framework. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view CQR Inc’s certification please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.

This privacy policy outlines our general policy and practices for implementing the Principles, including the types of information we gather, how we use it and the notice and choice affected individuals have regarding our use of and their ability to correct that information. This privacy policy applies to all personal information received by the Company whether electronic, paper or verbal format.

Definitions

“Personal Information” or “Information” means information that (1) is held within the confines of CQR’s systems within the EU and US locations or is transferred from the EU or Switzerland to the United States; (2) is recorded in any form; (3) is about, or pertains to a specific individual; and (4) can be linked to that individual.

“Sensitive Personal Information” means personal information that reveals race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or that concerns an individual’s health.

Information Collected

The kind of personal information that we collect can be of any of the following types:

  • Information about individuals who have used our services;
  • Information about individuals who we have contacted in the past for the purposes of seeking business;
  • Information about individuals working for, or associated with, any partner or supplier organisations; or
  • information about individuals who seek employment or have held employment with CQR;

This personal information is collected in a variety of ways, including by mail, telephone, email, Internet and intranet access, personal contact, and through business activities and events. Access to your information within our organisation is restricted to authorised employees and based on business needs.

Personal information collected by CQR for the purpose of employment is used solely for this and no other reason. Your information may be shared with third party services for the purpose of employment applications and where successful, payment of salary, pensions and expenses, no further use is required or permitted.

Personal information collected by CQR for the purpose of commercial activities are used solely for this purpose, information is used to manage relationships and activities as requested by you. CQR do not need or require personal information for any other use.

Please be aware that CQR is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and UK Data Protection Authorities. In addition, CQR may, at times be requested disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Cookies

Cookies help us identify your device, performance of typical actions on this website or when you are logged in to specific secure zones. We use strictly necessary and functional cookies to enable you to move around the site and to provide basic features. Tracking and performance cookies are used to provide a better overall user experience. To read more and/or disable cookies please see Managing Cookies.

Data Integrity

The Company shall only process Personal Information in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or authorized by the individual. To the extent necessary for those purposes, The Company shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended use.

Accessing, Opting Out or Updating Your Personal Data

If at any time you wish to access, update or delete the information CQR hold about you please contact us on the information provided later in this document (Contact Information). CQR will accommodate all such requests, processing such requests as quickly as possible and at no cost to you.

Limitations of Use

As prescribed above, CQR use your personal information for the purposes of employment or commercial engagements only. If you have any request to limit such uses, you should contact us on the information provided below (Contact Information). CQR will ensure all such requests are facilitated and processed as quickly as possible, again, at no cost you.

Onward Transfers

CQR are responsible for the processing of any personal data it receives or holds about you, and any subsequent transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. We comply with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

Security

The Company shall take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. The Company has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. While all efforts are made, the Company cannot guarantee the security of Information on or transmitted via the Internet.

Enforcement

The Company uses a self-assessment approach to assure compliance with this privacy policy and periodically verifies that the policy is accurate, comprehensive for the information intended to be covered, prominently displayed, completely implemented and accessible and in conformity with the Principles. We encourage interested persons to raise any concerns using the contact information provided below and we will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of Personal Information in accordance with the Principles.

CQR has further committed to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints.  If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact the EU DPAs for more information or to file a complaint.  The services of EU DPAs are provided at no cost to you

Under certain circumstances, described fully on the Privacy Shield website (Click Here), you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

Amendments

This privacy policy maybe amended from time to time consistent with the requirements of the relevant Data Protection Authority and EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. We will post any revised policy on this website. The Company is committed to following the Privacy Principles for all Personal Information within the scope of the Privacy Shield Framework.

Contact Information

Questions, comments or complaints regarding the Company’s Privacy Shield Policy or data collection and processing practices should be sent to or contact made via the details provided below:

CQR Inc
Attn: Legal Department
90 Park Avenue, 17th Floor,
New York, NY, USA 10016
Phone:- +1 212-364-5192

 

We use cookies on this site to provide you with a better user experience. Read More