Responsive Menu Pro Image Responsive Menu Clicked Image
Menu
CYBER SECURITY SPECIALISTS

CQR Australia Privacy Policy.

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Purpose

This policy describes the manner that CQR manages any personal information that it collects, uses and discloses about those with whom we who we do business and how to contact us if you have any queries. This policy is a public document and will be made available on request.

Scope

CQR is subject to the Privacy Act, including the National Privacy Principles. This Policy has been prepared to comply with that Act and those Principles.

This Policy covers all personal information that is collected or maintained by CQR. Personal information is defined in this context as “information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion”.

This Policy does not apply to any information or records that are related to any current or former employment relationship(s).

Information Collected

The kind of personal information that we collect can be of any of the following types:

  • Information about individuals who have used our services;
  • Information about individuals who we have contacted in the past for the purposes of seeking business;
  • Information about individuals working for, or associated with, any partner or supplier organisations; or
  • Information about individuals who seek employment with CQR;.

This personal information is collected in a variety of ways, including by mail, telephone, email, Internet and intranet access, personal contact, and through business activities and events.

At or before the time of collecting your personal information, CQR will take reasonable steps to make you aware:

  • that we are collecting personal information about you;
  • of the purposes for which personal information about you is being collected;
  • of the organisations to which personal information about you is usually disclosed;
  • of what happens if you do not provide the required personal information; and
  • of how to access personal information about yourself.

CQR uses personal information to market, promote and deliver information security services and services to organisations. If you do not want personal information about you to be used as a basis for further contact with you, then we will respect your wishes.

Cookies

Cookies help us identify your device, performance of typical actions on this website or when you are logged in to specific secure zones. We use strictly necessary and functional cookies to enable you to move around the site and to provide basic features. Tracking and performance cookies are used to provide a better overall user experience. To read more and/or disable cookies please see Managing Cookies.

CQR Business Partners

If you are a contact person for one of our business partners, personal information about you may be used by us to administer and develop CQR’s business relationships with the organisation you represent.

CQR Supplier

If you are a contact person for one of our suppliers, personal information about you may be used by CQR in its dealings with the supplier you represent.

Protection of Personal Information

CQR takes reasonable steps to protect all personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Access to your information within our organisation is restricted to authorised employees and based on a business need.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

To obtain access to your personal information that we hold, please contact us at the contact details below. If this information is not accurate or complete, you may ask us to amend it.

Contact Details

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or if you would like more information, please contact our privacy officer.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way that we have dealt with your personal information, please contact us using the contact details above. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:

Website: www.privacy.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992

Back to Top

We use cookies on this site to provide you with a better user experience. Read More